?

Log in

Proud 2b Preps: Representing the Prep lifestyle since 2004 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Proud 2b Preps

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Apr. 16th, 2005|06:44 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

soontobedj
[Current Mood |mellowmellow]
[Current Music |Watching: That 70s Show]

so whats up ladies and gents? i've been in some deep & crazy situations lately. i broke up with my gf from charlotte because of the distance and because, fact is, we didnt have much in common. we remained good friends but a friend of hers named lauren and i started talkin a lot more. over some time we realized how much we had in common. we literally have the exact same personality. anyway, we're kind of together now which is wrong to do, but we're happy. my ex got really pissed about it but she's forgiven me. everythings good now.

prom is comin up may 7 and im tryin to get some cash together to go visit down there with lauren but im not sure if im gonna be able to get money on time. if not, im probably gonna go down there a while after graduation. then in july or august we're planning a road trip to california. mmmmmm californiaaaa.

anyway, i basically just brushed the edge of it all. theres a lot of deeper crap thats happened but i dont have time to explain. its saturday and im going to a movie tonight and then hangin with some friends. well i gotta go shower so talk to everybody later.

peace out
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Apr. 16th, 2005|04:35 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

xhc0_blondex
Name* Kirstyn
Age* 18
Birthdate 12/24/86
Preference(sexual) straight
Location Pittsburgh PA
Contact info AIM = Xh0llisterXbabiX
Reason why you want to join* because i'm a prep and i am bored and i wanna make new friends
Some like* Hollister<3333, music, cute dudes, hanging out with my friends, having fun, shopping and lots more
Some dislikes* mean people, immature kids, people who label you because of what you wear, cold weather
Hobbies* shopping, listenin to music, hanging out with my friends, walking and jogging, having fun, shopping and more
Favorite place to shop* Hollister <333333
marital status* (i.e. single, married, dating) Single
Favorite music genre* pop, country, rap, rock/punk
Fav Food Grilled Cheese
Short Bio* my name is Kirstyn, i am from Pittsburgh, i am 18, i have Blonde hair and blue eyes
physical description...i have blue eyes, blonde hair, my hair is long, i am about 5'9, skinny but not really skinny, i got a tattoo, my ears are pierced(3 in one ear, 4 in the other), i wear Hollister everyday
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

whoaa [Apr. 15th, 2005|06:26 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

soontobedj
[Current Mood |busy]
[Current Music |Re:Locate - Typhoon]

so i was plannin on closin this community down considering there havent been posts for like..... i dono.. a long ass time, when out of nowhere, out newest member "xhc0_blondex" requested to join..

She never sent an app but i checked out her lj and she seems legit enough.. hehe

anyway, xhc0_blondex, we know nothin about you so post up some info.. i saw your AIM s/n so i'll add you and we can talk. just remember to post soon and post often.



anyway i dont have time to post anything right now because im off to enjoy friday, BUUUT i'll post up about all this crazy crap thats been going on in my life. talk to you guys later.


peace out
LinkLeave a comment

*gulp* i need to stop shopping so much [Feb. 8th, 2005|04:23 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

soontobedj
[Current Mood |rushedrushed]
[Current Music |Sasha live in Miami 2002]

Went to hollister after school yesterday and picked up more clothes. got the Destroyed Zuma Boot and a button up shirt... cant find a pic on hollisters website but its white with pink and blue vertical stripes. i still have about 50 bucks left so im thinking about stopping by a&f one of these days and buying a polo or something. My closet just keeps getting packed full of stuff more and more. i really think its time to hold onto some cash for college. wait....... thats not fun :p

anyway, how have you guys been? nicole (or should i call you nicky or something???) you messaged me like... once on AIM but i was gone. you gotta try and come online more often. shesh.

anyhoo.... i think im going to be breaking up with my girlfriend. i dont want to, but considering its so far away, i think it will make both of our lives easier and less stressful. hopefully we'll remain good friends, but thats not usually the case. how do you guys think i should do it?

should i just start seperating us a little more and more so she grows less attached and its easier for us to split up, or should i just come straight out and try to talk to her about it. She's really in this relationship, like... she's in love hardcore, so im worried i'll really hurt her. c'mon guys.. i need some advice from a ladies perspective... :/
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 19th, 2005|08:02 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

bam9803
[Current Mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[Current Music |"run" snow patrol]

what's up guys!!! Sorry I haven't updated in a while, but i haven't written in my own lj for almost a month!! I've been so busy with work and school... and most importantly MY NEW BOYFRIEND! I love new relationships, it's probably the most exciting time of any relationship. We've been friends for a long time and we both decided to just give it a shot so i'm keeping my fingers crossed!!! Andy I don't know if you looked at it, but the UNCC campus is really nice. I have a cousin who wants to go there next year and a couple of friends who already go there. We toured the campus and it's awesome.... just thought you might like to know.

My new years was awesome. I went to a party with some friends and there was a HUGE bonfire in the middle of the guy's back yard, it was beautiful! Then we went to downtown Charlotte because some friends had rented hotel rooms... had some fun :) then slept there came home the next morning! It was the best new years yet!!! yay!!!
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

No, we didnt run off together.... [Jan. 18th, 2005|01:47 am]
Proud 2b Preps

soontobedj
[Current Mood |draineddrained]
[Current Music |Airbase - Airbase Sessions 10... 10-08-2004 www.etn.fm]

Well I'm up late once again on a school night trying to finish homework, and once again, i've gotten off track.. this time, i ended up here.

I know i said if you didnt hear from me, my gf and i prolly ran off together, but unfortunately that wasnt the case :(
none-the-less my time down there was amazing. i spent 5 days with her and although a little awkward at first, we definately warmed up to eachother. ;)

anyway, im up late once again trying to finish homework before the semester ends (finals on wed & thurs) and once again, i've gotten off track from my homework and ended up here. We didnt even get off school today :(

So!... how have you guys been? what did you do over new years eve, etc?

On NYE, my girlfriend and I were partying it up in downtown charlotte. Her friend and dorky little brother tagged along, but it was cool and we had a lot of fun!

The next day i had to go home. the drive to the airport was really hard. Its going on 17 days since i was last with her, and although i talk to her everynight on the phone or online with the webcams, i really miss being with her. I was hoping that since, this friday and monday i have have off, i could drive down to see her, but unfortunately i wont be able to because i spent all my money on clothes and vinyls (records)((I'm a DJ))

anway, we're hoping that we can see eachother at the end of march during spring break, but we're not sure that we'll be able to. her family is going down to florida and they definately dont want me coming along. she'll be turning 18 then, so hopefully she'll use her rightful power as an adult... lmao.... and stay home so i can come visit.

If not, i'll have to wait till when she graduates to go see her, or, since she's planning a trip to my town to visit old friends anyway, i can see her then, even though i REALLY dont want to wait for 5 months.

Although i havent applied to any colleges yet, primarily because my grades are... less than accpetable, i plan on applying to the art institute of charlotte to study web design/multimedia and as an added bonus, i'll be close to my gf. she already got into UNC Charlotte, but she really wants to get into chapel hill. it's a little ways away from where i'd be going to school, but a 2 hour drive beats a 16 hour one.

I really should get back to my homework... btw, nicole, did you add me on AIM? you havent sent me any msgs or anything. whats up with that.. im hurt :p

whats your AIM? i'll add you if you're not already on there.

anybody else wants to add me on AIM, dont hesitat.. im always on.. well not always, but yeah---- add me: rollinsnobordin

so yeah... someone update soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

christmas [Dec. 26th, 2004|05:49 am]
Proud 2b Preps

nicolexlsa1
i got so much great stuff 4 christmas! i got a portable dvd player, the oc season 1 on dvd(i was so excited about that), a pearl necklace, a polo, jeans and socks from ae and pants from a&f. i got $200 in gift cards to ae and $150 in gift cards to a&f. i got an awesome track jacket that i wanted and a snow jacket and this cute blazer that i wanted. i got a digital camera too. plus money, gift cards to places other than ae and a&f, etc. so it was a great x-mas.
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Merry Christmas!!! [Dec. 25th, 2004|09:40 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

bam9803
[Current Mood |happyhappy]
[Current Music |"RuN" sNoW pAtRoL]

Christmas was awesome! I tried to sleep in, but we ended up opening presents around 7!!! (I'm still just a little kid!) I got a lot of really cool stuff. I got a bunch of clothes, including two pairs of Ezra Fitch jeans! I was freaking out!! I got a new cell phone which is so cool, a Sony Clie (sony's version of the Palm Pilot), shoes, a green Vera Bradley purse, and money! My grandparents also bought me one of those squishy pillows, which I've wanted for a long time. But now I have two because one of my friends got me one too!

Me and my family just spent the whole day watching movies and hanging out. Then around 4 we went to my grandparents house for dinner. We had a really great time. Christmas is one day where everyone in my family REALLY gets along. After dinner, my mom, grandmother, brother and I watched Passio of the Christ. That was the first time I'd seen it and I thought it was a semi-appropriate time to watch it. I thought it was awesome. I had a bit of a problem with the whole nailing to the cross... but other than that it was awesome!

I hope everyone else had an awesome Christmas!
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

what i got for christmas [Dec. 24th, 2004|10:01 pm]
Proud 2b Preps

soontobedj
[Current Mood |happyhappy]
[Current Music |Movie...... Collateral]

leeeets see....

i got a sweater from my mom, which i prolly wont where, cause i dont really like it, but she is too stressed out right now to hear that. i also got some luggage. heheh... a carry on bag and a suitcase. both really nice!!!

the plane ticket down to NC was my other present sooo yeah, that wraps up the material goods.

as far as money, i got 50 from one uncle, 125 from another aunt and uncle, 200 from my dad, and some other money that i dont remember how i got. soooo i have about 450 bucks, which will probably be spent on clothes and vinyls.. hehehe

sooo, whatd you guys get?
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

merry christmas [Dec. 24th, 2004|05:39 am]
Proud 2b Preps

nicolexlsa1
i just wanted 2 wish everyone a merry christmas! it feels like i still have so much 2 do!!! ahhhh. well i'll update and let u guys know what i got.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]